Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This statement and the policy outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

How we collect your personal information
Wilson Parking Australia 1992 Pty Ltd (‘Wilson’, ‘we’, ‘us’) collects personal information about individuals as part of the course of our business.

Wilson may collect personal information when:

  • You (or an organisation you are associated with) opens an account
  • Enters into an agreement with us to provide or receive a product or service
  • Deals with us over the telephone, sends us a letter or an email
  • Visits our website, our mobile apps or when you visit us in person.

The type of information we collect may include (but not exclusive of) your name, mailing address, telephone numbers, cheque, bank and credit card payment details and email address.

There may be occasions when we source personal information about you from a third party (for example, a credit reporting agency or marketing company).

Wilson may also automatically collect non personal information through the standard operation of its information systems infrastructure.

Wilson may also obtain personal information from the appropriate transport department in your state as a consequence of orders made by an applicable court in your State. This information is limited to the name and address of the registered owner of a vehicle to which a Parking Breach Notice has been issued, but not paid. The registered owner may then supply Wilson with the name and address of the driver of such a vehicle.

Why do we collection personal information?
We generally collect, hold and use your personal information to supply and promote products and services that you have requested, or which may be of interest to you, so that we can improve and personalise your experiences. We may use and disclose your personal information for purposes which are incidental to the sale and promotion of our products and services, or for other purposes which are within your reasonable expectations or permitted by law.

How we use personal information?
It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and also for related, internal management and administration purposes.

The primary purpose of collecting any relevant personal information is to be able to provide you with our products and services. Names and addresses of our customers may also be provided to a mailing house to mail account statements to each customer and to debt collection agencies to collect outstanding debts. We may also disclose certain personal information to other service providers to assist us in providing our products and services to you or for related administration purposes.

We may also use or disclose personal information to third parties to help us to identify products and services that may interest you or to review your customer experience.

If we have obtained personal information from your state transport authority as mentioned above, we only use that information to contact you to determine whether to commence proceedings in relation to those particular Parking Breach Notice(s), and to commence proceedings if necessary. We are not permitted and do not use the information for any other purpose.

Keeping Information up to date
If we do collect any relevant information we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate. If you learn that the current information we hold about you is inaccurate, you should contact us. It is your right to have your personal information corrected.

You can request details about your personal information
You should contact us if you wish to find out about the personal information we hold about you. You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

If your request is complex, we will ask you to put it in writing and will usually deal with such a request within 14 to 30 days. We may charge you a fee for processing the request.

Except as required by law, or as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Wilson will not give out personal information to any third party.

We do not take any steps to update information obtained under a court order as mentioned above.

You may request erasure of personal information
You have the right to request the erasure of any personal information held by us concerning you, unless retention of that personal information is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

We may not be able to give you access
We may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances including where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or where the information would reveal commercially sensitive information.

Storing your personal information
Wilson will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure, including steps to ensure that information obtained from the Department of Transport (or equivalent Government authority in your State or Territory) is not accessed or used other than for the purposes described above. We may erase your personal information at any time unless retention of the personal information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. 

Any personal information we hold is generally stored electronically in computers, data centres or cloud servers operated by us or by our service providers. We implement a number of information security measures and encryption protocols when we handle your personal information to protect it from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, wrongful alteration or interference (which includes measures to protect against cyber-attacks).

Complaints
If you would like to complain about a breach of the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us. We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and to provide certain details. We may discuss your complaint with our personnel, service providers and others as we think appropriate.

We will respond to your complaint in a reasonable period of time (usually within 30 days).

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding Wilson's Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us on 1800 727 546 (press 7) or via info@wilsonparking.com.au for further information.

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time and any updates are published on our website and our mobile app(s).

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25 May 2022.